Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Chapters 23 & 14 (take home)

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.            Jill develops a new espresso machine, which she names “Quik Shot.” She also writes the operating manual to be included with each final product. Jill could obtain trademark protection for

a.

the espresso machine only.

b.

the name only.

c.

the operating manual only.

d.

the espresso machine, the name, and the operating manual.

 

 

____    2.            Best Goods, Inc., and Great Products Corporation use the mark “Good Housekeeping Seal of Approval” to certify the quality of their products. Best and Great are not in business together and do not own this mark. The mark is

a.

a certification mark.

b.

a collective mark.

c.

a service mark.

d.

trade dress.

 

 

____    3.            Fun Toys, Inc., makes EZ Goo, a children’s toy. Without Fun Toys’ consent, National Adhesives Company (NAC) begins to use “ezgoo” as part of the URL for NAC’s Web site. In Fun Toys’ suit, NAC claims that no consumer would confuse the Web site with the toy. NAC has committed

a.

copyright infringement.

b.

patent infringement.

c.

trademark dilution.

d.

none of the above.

 

 

____    4.            Dynamic Aviation, Inc., uses Eagle Engineering Corporation’s patented propulsion design in Dynamic’s jet engine plan without Eagle’s permission. This is

a.

copyright infringement.

b.

patent infringement.

c.

trademark infringement.

d.

none of the above.

 

 

____    5.            Steve invents a new deep-sea fishing net, which he names “Good Catch.” He also writes the operating manual to be included with each final product. Steve could obtain copyright protection for

a.

the fishing net only.

b.

the name only.

c.

the operating manual only.

d.

the fishing net, the name, and the operating manual.

 

 

____    6.            All-Rite Appliance Store advertises freezers at a “Special Low Price of $99.” When Bob tries to buy one of the freezers, Cathy, the salesperson, tells him that they are all sold and no more are obtainable. Cathy adds that All-Rite has other freezers for $1,299. This is

a.

a legitimate sales technique.

b.

bait-and-switch advertising.

c.

counteradvertising.

d.

puffery.

 

 

____    7.            Financial Credit Corporation’s ordinary business is to lend money to consumers. Financial must disclose all credit terms in

a.

all credit transactions.

b.

any credit transaction in which payments are to be made in more than four installments.

c.

any credit transaction in which payments are to be made in more than one installment.

d.

no credit transaction.

 

 

____    8.            Ed borrows $20,000 from First State Bank to renovate his home. This transaction is subject to

a.

the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

b.

the Home Equity Act.

c.

the Truth-in-Lending Act.

d.

none of the above.

 

 

____    9.            Earl’s application to First National Bank for a credit card is denied. Earl can obtain information on his credit history in a credit agency’s files under

a.

the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.

b.

the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

c.

the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

d.

none of the above.

 

 

____    10.            Community Bank, with which Doug took out a student loan, sends a letter to Doug, who has failed to make his scheduled payments for six months, to advise him of further action that the bank will take. This is a violation of

a.

the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

b.

the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

c.

the Truth-in-Lending Act.

d.

none of the above.

 


Chapters 23 & 14 (take home)

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

           1.           ANS:           B           REF:           313           OBJ:           TYPE: =

 

           2.           ANS:           A           REF:           319           OBJ:           TYPE: =

 

           3.           ANS:           C           REF:           321           OBJ:           TYPE: N

 

           4.           ANS:           B           REF:           322           OBJ:           TYPE: =

 

           5.           ANS:           C           REF:           323           OBJ:           TYPE: =

 

           6.           ANS:           B           REF:           543           OBJ:           TYPE: +

 

           7.           ANS:           B           REF:           547           OBJ:           TYPE: N

 

           8.           ANS:           C           REF:           547           OBJ:           TYPE: +

 

           9.           ANS:           B           REF:           548           OBJ:           TYPE: =

 

            10.            ANS:            D            REF:            549            OBJ: